Wednesday, 7 May 2008

CREATURES OF COMFORT

NEW STUMBLE-UPON! I'm kind of really obsessed with this accidental find of a website, Creatures of Comfort. I found it because I was hunting for LD Tuttle shoes and they were listed as retailers. Only thing is it's a little out of my price range and based in the US. Damn UK Debit Card. Will probably have to pick my essential favourites and ask the American X for a little help. Only problem is....this is the list...

Burfitt's 'Alexander McQueen-esque' pieces. Look familiar?

These ones remind me of the pair of shoes Charlotte Gainsbourg made in the movie 'The Science of Sleep' hehe. SO CUTE!:These are from my new favourite boot designer, who will be featured shortly, once their website stops 'taking the piss', LD Tuttle:

This vest is just kind of fucking phenomenal. Fits so perfectly:


















Kinda bummed about this can opener necklace because I've been rocking it for YEARS with a regular coke can top, even in the shower. Doesn't rust and SURE AS HELL doesn't cost $197. Please don't buy this:
DIY, baby:My favourite item out of all would certainly have to be this Driftwood skull ring:Would go great with the LD Tuttle boots above for a very 'Pirates of the Caribbean' look hehe. And the Burfitt skirt with the ropes! YEAH!


















2 comments:

slacker chic said...

OMG are you kidding me?!? $197?!? That is absolute insanity with a capital absolute.

thelonelylondoner said...

thank u!